The Privacy Policy for ONE80TC is shown below:


To ensure the right to privacy and respect maintained for each person whose personal and sensitive information is collected and retained by ONE80TC and to establish principles of transparency and fairness for the management of this information.


This policy applies to all ONE80TC staff, volunteers, clients, donors, corporate sponsors.

The Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices which directly relate to staff records of ONE80TC current and former employees.

Policy Statement

ONE80TC is a not-for-profit organisation, established in 1977 to provide long-term residential treatment and rehabilitation services for young men (aged 18-35) wanting to overcome addiction and other life controlling issues.

In delivering these services ONE80TC collects, manages, stores and sometimes discloses personal and sensitive information.

In delivering our services we comply with the relevant state or national privacy principles and any additional privacy obligations under the contract.


Our Obligations under the Privacy Act
ONE80TC is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal and sensitive information and how individuals can access and correct personal and sensitive information held about them.

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information is Transparent and Fair
ONE80TC will only collect personal and sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for the services and activities of its Residential Program.

Kind of Information Collected
The nature and extent of personal and sensitive information collected is only collected by ONE80TC to assist us to be informed about our students in the program in order to maximise the benefits that our Residential Program offers. The kind of information collected will include contact and personal details, family background, health information, medical history, police records, current living situation and any other information required for the delivery of our Residential Service. The information we collect is relevant to the service we provide.

How We Collect Information
Where possible, ONE80TC collects personal and sensitive information directly from the individual. We collect information through various means, including telephone, in-person interviews, appointments, forms and questionnaires. If the individual feels that the information we are requesting is not the information they wish to provide, they should raise this with us.

ONE80TC requests students in our Residential Program to sign a Release of Information Form which outlines that information supplied will only be used for purposes of providing the services in our Residential Program.

If we collect information from a third party source, we will take reasonable steps to contact the individual and ensure they are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting their personal and sensitive information and the organisations to which we may disclose their information subject to any exceptions under the Act.

Health Information
As part of administering ONE80TC services, we may collect health information. For example, ONE80TC collects health information including a person’s current medications as prescribed by their General Practitioner to ensure that ONE80TC can administer medications in line with GP instructions. If health information is collected from a third party, (such as a doctor) ONE80TC will inform the individual that this information has been collected and will explain how this information will be used and disclosed. If ONE80TC uses health information for research or statistical purposes it will be de-identified in terms of reporting.

No Sale of Information

ONE80TC does not sell, barter or rent any personal information acquired to a third party.


Use and Disclosure of Personal and Sensitive Information is Respectful and Maintains the Dignity of the Person
Individuals who would like specific information in relation to their history or current situation to remain anonymous or by using a pseudonym, they should inform us of this. If it is possible and lawful we will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request. However, we will not be able to provide the services in question if we are not provided with the personal information requested.

Where required or requested by the individual, ONE80TC maintains the confidentiality of personal and sensitive information. ONE80TC will use personal and sensitive information for purposes which are related or in the case of sensitive information directly related, to the reason an individual provided the information and where the individual would reasonably expect ONE80TC to use the information. We will not use or disclose personal or sensitive information for any other purpose unless the individual has consented or one of the following applies:    

  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious threat to somebody’s life, health or safety or to public health or safety
  • It is reasonably necessary for us to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to our services or activities
  • It is reasonably necessary to assist in locating a missing person
  • It is reasonably necessary to establish, exercise or defend a claim at law
  • It is reasonably necessary for a confidential dispute resolution process
  • It is necessary to ensure access to a health service
  • It is necessary for the management or monitoring of our health service
  • It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a law
  • It is necessary for research analysis of statistics relevant to public health or public safety

Website Users

When you visit our site, our website host makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.)
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The type of browser you are using

ONE80TC will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our website host’s logs.

Disclosing Information To An Overseas Recipient
If we are required to send information overseas for IT/electronic data storage we will take reasonable measures to protect individuals’ personal and sensitive information, either by ensuring that the country of destination has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient of the information that safeguards privacy.

Security of Personal and Sensitive Information
ONE80TC takes reasonable steps to protect the personal and sensitive information we hold against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

These steps include password protection for accessing our electronic IT system. When the personal information is no longer required it will be destroyed in a secure manner.

Please note, the ONE80TC website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the collection and handling of information by holders of third party websites. We recommend that individuals review the privacy policies of those third party websites.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information
If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information or not make the changes.

Requests for access and/or correction should be made to our Privacy Officer. For security reasons, individuals will be required to put their request in writing and provide proof of identity to ensure protection of information.

We will take reasonable steps to provide access or the information requested within 14 days of the request or within 30 days where more complex information is required. If an individual is able to establish that personal information ONE80TC holds about them is not accurate, complete or up to date, ONE80TC will take reasonable steps to correct our records.

In some circumstances defined under the Privacy Act we may deny access to information for reasons outlined in the Privacy Act.

If we deny access to information we will set out reasons for denying access in writing. Where there is a dispute about right of access to information or forms of access, this will be dealt with in accordance with ONE80TC’s Complaints Policy.

Data Quality
We maintain and update personal information in our operating system, when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed. We also regularly audit contact lists to check the currency of the information. We will remove contact information of individuals who advise us that they no longer wish to be contacted.

Complaints Policy
If a person has provided us with personal and sensitive information, or we have collected and hold their personal and sensitive information, they have a right to make a complaint and have it investigated and dealt with under the ONE80TC policy.

If a person has a complaint about ONE80TC’s privacy practices or our handling of personal and sensitive information, they should contact our Privacy Officer.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
ONE80TC will regularly review, amend and/or update this policy from time to time as required to comply with current or changed privacy regulations or contracts. The updated policy will be made available on our website.

How to Contact Us
Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this Privacy Policy or have any specific questions answered by contacting:

The Privacy Officer
PO Box 6793
Baulkham Hills BC NSW 1755

Phone: (02) 4776 8815